Oil Soluble Red
Oil Soluble Red: Premium Dye for Industrial Applications
Oil Soluble Red is a high-performance synthetic dye specially formulated for coloring oil-based products. This vibrant red pigment offers excellent solubility, stability, and coloring power for various industrial applications.
Product Specifications
- Chemical Name: Solvent Red 24 (CI 26105)
- Appearance: Dark red powder
- Solubility: Soluble in oils, fats, waxes, and organic solvents
- Melting Point: 180-185°C
- Light Fastness: Excellent (Grade 7-8)
- Heat Resistance: Stable up to 200°C
- pH Stability: 4-10
- Particle Size: 90% passing through 200 mesh
Typical Applications
| Industry | Application | Recommended Concentration |
|---|---|---|
| Plastics | PVC, polystyrene, polyethylene | 0.01-0.5% |
| Cosmetics | Lipsticks, nail polish | 0.1-1% |
| Candles | Paraffin wax coloring | 0.05-0.3% |
| Printing Inks | Gravure, flexographic inks | 1-5% |
| Wood Stains | Oil-based wood finishes | 0.5-2% |
Key Benefits of Oil Soluble Red
- Provides vibrant, consistent coloration in oil-based systems
- Excellent dispersion properties for uniform color distribution
- Superior light and heat stability compared to natural dyes
- Compatible with most common oils and organic solvents
- Meets international safety standards for industrial applications
FAQ About Oil Soluble Red
What is the shelf life of Oil Soluble Red?
Oil Soluble Red has a shelf life of 24 months when stored in its original packaging at room temperature (15-25°C), protected from direct sunlight and moisture. The product should be kept in a dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible materials.
Is Oil Soluble Red food grade?
Our standard Oil Soluble Red formulation is not food grade. However, we offer food-grade versions that comply with FDA 21 CFR regulations for specific applications. Please contact our technical team for certification details and proper product selection for food-contact applications.
Can Oil Soluble Red be mixed with water-based systems?
Oil Soluble Red is specifically designed for oil-based applications and will not dissolve in water. For water-based systems, we recommend using our water-soluble red dye alternatives that provide similar color characteristics but with proper water solubility.
Technical Performance Data
| Property | Test Method | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Color Strength | ASTM D2066 | 100±5% (vs. standard) |
| Oil Absorption | ASTM D281 | 40-50 g/100g |
| Volatile Matter | ISO 787-2 | ≤1.5% |
| Ash Content | ISO 3451 | ≤0.5% |
| Heavy Metals | USP 231 | <10 ppm |
Packaging Options
Oil Soluble Red is available in multiple packaging options to suit different production requirements:
- 1 kg aluminum foil bags
- 5 kg plastic containers
- 25 kg fiber drums
- Custom packaging available for bulk orders
Additional FAQ About Oil Soluble Red
What safety precautions should be taken when handling Oil Soluble Red?
When handling Oil Soluble Red, wear appropriate personal protective equipment including gloves, safety glasses, and dust masks. Avoid inhalation of dust and contact with eyes or skin. Use in well-ventilated areas and follow standard chemical handling procedures. Refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for complete safety information.
How does Oil Soluble Red compare to natural red dyes?
Oil Soluble Red offers several advantages over natural red dyes: superior color consistency, higher color strength, better lightfastness, and greater stability in high-temperature applications. Unlike natural dyes which may vary by batch, Oil Soluble Red provides precise, repeatable coloration in manufacturing processes.
Can Oil Soluble Red be customized for specific applications?
Yes, we can modify Oil Soluble Red properties such as particle size, solubility characteristics, or thermal stability to meet specific application requirements. Our technical team works closely with customers to develop tailored solutions for unique coloring challenges.
Quality Assurance
Every batch of Oil Soluble Red undergoes rigorous quality control testing including:
- Spectrophotometric color matching
- Solubility testing in standard solvents
- Particle size distribution analysis
- Heat stability evaluation
- Batch-to-batch consistency verification
Certificates of Analysis are available for all shipments, ensuring you receive product that meets exact specifications.
